Appellate Advocacy - 2008 Ranking Season ("locked")
(Final Ranking for 2007 Ranking Season is here)

312 South Texas (1st)
Spong (finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)
John Brown Admiralty (winner out of 25 teams = 24 points)
ABA NAAC Boston regional (two teams, both co-regional champions out of 31 teams = 27 + 27
= 54 points)
Evans (semifinalist out of 36 teams = 32 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national semifinalist out of 25 teams at national round = 21
points)
Jessup Southwest SuperRegional (winner out of 22 teams = 21 points)
Cincinnati Rendigs (two teams, winner and semifinalist out of 23 teams = 22 + 19 = 41
points)
GW National Security (two teams, both semifinalists out of 16 teams = 12 + 12 = 24 points)
San Diego Crim Pro (finalist out of 40 teams = 38 points)
Pepperdine Entertainment (finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)
JMLS IT (semifinalist out of 17 non-international teams = 13 points)

197 UC Hastings (2nd)
Lefkowitz (winner out of four teams at national round = 3 points)
Prince Evidence (semifinalist out of 38 teams = 34 points)
Pace Environmental (one of nine semifinalists out of 70 teams = 61 points)
Jessup (second best American team at International round out of 12 American teams = 10
points)
Jessup Pacific (finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)
San Diego Crim Pro (semifinalist out of 40 teams = 36 points)
Pepperdine Entertainment (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)
Thomas Tang (national: semifinalist out of 15 U.S. teams = 11 points)

143 Georgetown (3rd)
Spong (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)
Gibbons (finalist out of 38 teams = 36 points)
Pace Environmental (one of three finalists out of 70 teams = 67 points)
Ruby Vale (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)

141 WUSTL (4th)
Jessup Midwest SuperRegional (regional winner out of 24 teams = 23 points)
ABA NAAC St. Louis Regional (two teams, both co-regional champions out of 24 teams = 20 +
20 = 40 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national quarterfinalist out of 25 teams at national round = 17
points)
Pace Environmental (one of nine semifinalists out of 70 teams = 61 points)

135 Mississippi College (5th)
Duberstein (two teams: winner and semifinalist out of 44 teams = 43 + 40 = 83 points)
BLSA (two teams: two regional semifinalists out of 26 teams = 22 + 22; one of which went
on to national quarterfinals = 8; all told: 52 points)

130 Loyola Chicago (6th)
ABA NAAC St. Louis regional (co-regional champion out of 24 teams = 20 points)
Wechsler at Buffalo (semifinalist out of 24 non-Buffalo teams = 20 points)
SIU Health Law (semifinalist out of 34 teams = 30 points)
Thomas Tang (region: two teams = winner and semifinalist out of 16 teams;
national: finalist out of 15 U.S. teams
15 + 12 + 13 = 40 points)
NYC Bar National MCC (national quarterfinalist out of 28 teams = 20 points)

124 Seton Hall (7th)
ABA NAAC East Regional (NY)(co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
Prince Evidence (finalist out of 38 teams = 36 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national semifinalist out of 25 teams at regional = 21 points)
Whittier Juvenile (finalist out of 16 teams = 14 points)
Charleston Con Law (two teams, both semifinalists out of 17 teams = 13 +13 = 26 points)

123 Brooklyn (8th)
ABA NAAC East Regional (NY)(co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
Evans moot court comp (second place out of 36 teams = 34 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (National Quarterfinalist out of 25 teams at national round = 17
points)
Wechsler at American (semifinalist out of 25 teams = 21 points)
NYC Bar National MCC (national semifinalist out of 28 teams at national round = 24 points)

118 Detroit Mercy (9th)
McGee MCC (two teams: winner out of 36 teams = 35 points; finalist out of 36 teams = 34
points; total = 69 points)
Jessup Midwest SuperRegional (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)
CBA (winner out of 30 teams = 29 points)

117 Chicago-Kent (10th)
Evans moot court comp (winner out of 36 teams = 35 points)
Wechsler at Buffalo (second place out of 24 non-Buffalo teams = 22 points)
SIU Health Law (winner out of 34 teams = 33 points)
NYC Bar National MCC (national winner out of 28 teams at national round = 27 points)

116 Southwestern (11th)
Wagner (semifinalist out of 42 teams = 38 points)
Prince Evidence (semifinalist out of 38 teams = 34 points)
Ruby Vale (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)
Wechsler at American (winner out of 25 teams = 24 points)

108 Mercer (12th)
Ruby Vale (finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)
Charleston Con Law (two teams, winner and finalist out of 17 teams = 16 + 15 = 31 points)
Emory Civil Rights (two teams, winner and semifinalist out of 20 teams = 19 + 16 = 35
points)
NYC Bar National MCC (national quarterfinalist out of 28 teams = 20 points)

107 Denver (13th)
ABA NAAC Dallas Regional (co-regional champion out of 30 teams = 26 points)
Pace Environmental (one of nine semifinalists out of 70 teams = 61 points)
Jessup SuperRegional Southwest (finalist out of 22 teams = 20 points)

103 Texas Wesleyan (14th)
ABA NAAC LV regional (co-regional champion out of 32 teams = 28 points)
Wagner (semifinalist out of 42 teams = 38 points)
Gibbons (winner out of 38 teams = 37 points)

101 University of Georgia (15th)
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition (Nashville)(winner out of 35 teams = 34
points)
Jessup SuperRegional Southeast (semifinalist out of 22 teams = 18 points)
BLSA (regional winner out of 22 teams, national semifinalist out of 16 teams = 21 + 12 =
33 points)
Emory Civil Rights (semifinalist out of 20 teams = 16 points)

94 Regent (16th)
Spong (winner out of 24 teams = 23 points)
ABA NAAC DC Regional (two teams, both co-regional champions = 27 + 27 = 54 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national quarterfinalist out of 25 teams = 17 points)

85 UC Davis (17th)
ABA NAAC LV regional (co-regional champion out of 32 teams = 28 points)
UCLA Sexual Orientation/Gender Identity MCC (winner out of 27 non-UCLA teams = 26 points)
Jessup Pacific SuperRegional (winner out of 24 teams = 23 points)
Jessup (effectively, a semifinalist out of the 12 American teams at international round =
8 points)

83 Michigan State (18th)
ABA NAAC DC Regional (co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
Wagner (finalist out of 42 teams = 40 points)
JMLS IT (winner out of 17 non-international teams = 16 points)

79 Florida Coastal (19th)
Tulane Sports Law (semifinalist out of 34 teams = 30 points)
Jessup SuperRegional Southeast (winner out of 22 teams = 21 points)
CBA (finalist out of 30 teams = 28 points)

78 Wisconsin (20th)
McGee MCC (semifinalist out of 36 teams = 32 points)
Tulane Sports Law (finalist out of 34 teams = 32 points)
Thomas Tang (finalist out of 16 teams = 14 points)

76 Southern Methodist (21st)
Duberstein (finalist out of 44 teams = 42 points)
Pepperdine Entertainment (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)
Thomas Tang (national: winner out of 15 U.S. teams = 14 points)

70 Fordham (22nd)
Spong (semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)
San Diego Crim Pro (winner out of 40 teams = 39 points)
Thomas Tang (national: semifinalist out of 15 U.S. teams = 11 points

69 Florida (23rd)
ABA NAAC Dallas Regional (co-regional champion out of 30 teams = 26 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national quarterfinalist out of 25 teams = 17 points)
CBA (semifinalist out of 30 teams = 26 points)

69 Lewis and Clark (23rd)
Pace Environmental (winner out of 70 teams = 69 points)

67 Hawaii (25th)
Pace Environmental (one of the three finalists out of 70 teams = 67 points)

64 Campbell (26th)
ABA NAAC DC Regional (co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
Prince Evidence (winner out of 38 teams = 37 points)

61 Marquette (27th)
Pace Environmental (one of the nine semifinalists out of 70 teams = 61 points)

61 Columbia (27th)
Pace Environmental (one of the nine semifinalists out of 70 teams = 61 points)

61 George Washington (27th)
Pace Environmental (one of the nine semifinalists out of 70 teams = 61 points)

60 Houston (30th)
ABA NAAC St. Louis regional (co-regional champion out of 24 teams = 20 points)
Duberstein (semifinalist out of 44 teams = 40 points)

60 Northern Kentucky (30th)
Wagner (winner out of 42 teams = 41 points)
Ohio Capital Adoption (winner out of 20 teams = 19 points)

55 Loyola New Orleans (32nd)
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition (Nashville)(semifinalist out of 35 teams =
31 points)
NYC Bar National MCC (national semifinalist out of 28 teams at national round = 24 points)

53 UC Berkeley (33rd)
ABA NAAC Boston regional (co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
Constance Baker Motley (regional winner out of 27 teams = 26 points)

52 William & Mary (34th)
Tulane Sports Law (winner out of 34 teams = 33 points)
UNC Craven (winner out of 20 teams = 19 points)

52 Miami (34th)
Ruby Vale (winner out of 24 teams = 23 points)
Cardozo/BMI (winner out of 30 teams = 29 points)

51 Harvard (36th)
ABA NAAC East Regional (NY)(co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national winner out of 25 teams at national round = 24 points)

50 Memphis (37th)
ABA NAAC East Regional (NY)(co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)
ABA NAAC National Round (national finalist out of 25 teams = 23 points)

49 John Marshall Chicago (38th)
Cardozo BMI (finalist out of 30 teams = 28 points)
Cincinnati Rendigs (finalist out of 23 teams = 21 points)

44 Florida State (39th)
Ohio Capital Adoption (semifinalist out of 20 teams = 16 points)
FL Bar National Tax (semifinalist out of 16 teams = 12 points)
UNC Craven (semifinalist out of 20 teams = 16 points)

40 Baylor (40th)
ABA NAAC Dallas Regional (co-regional champion out of 30 teams = 26 points)
GW National Security (finalist out of 16 teams = 14 points)

38 George Mason (41st)
Wechsler at Buffalo (winner out of 24 non-Buffalo teams = 23 points)
GW National Security (winner out of 16 teams = 15 points)

38 Texas Tech (41st)
Pepperdine Entertainment (winner out of 24 teams = 23 points)
JMLS IT (finalist out of 17 non-international teams = 15 points)

36 Cardozo (43rd)
San Diego Crim Pro (semifinalist out of 40 teams = 36 points)

36 San Diego (43rd)
Ohio Capital Adoption (finalist out of 20 teams = 18 points)
Emory Civil Rights (finalist out of 20 teams = 18 points)

34 Washburn (45th)
Gibbons (semifinalist out of 38 teams = 34 points)

34 John Marshall Atlanta (45th)
Gibbons (semifinalist out of 38 teams = 34 points)

34 DePaul (45th)
Jessup Midwest SuperRegional (regional finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)
Whittier Juvenile (semifinalist out of 16 teams = 12 points)

33 University of Washington (48th)
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition (Nashville)(finalist out of 35 teams = 33
points)

33 Case Western (48th)
Jessup (winner out of 12 American teams at international round = 11 points)
Jessup Mid-Atlantic (finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)

32 Northeastern (50th)
SIU Health Law (finalist out of 34 teams = 32 points)

32 St. Thomas (50th)
Evans (semifinalist out of 36 teams = 32 points)

32 Southern Illinois (50th)
McGee MCC (semifinalist out of 36 teams = 32 points)

31 NYU (53rd)
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition (Nashville)(semifinalist out of 35 teams =
31 points)

30 St. Louis (54th)
SIU Health Law (semifinalist out of 34 teams = 30 points)

30 Cornell (54th)
Jessup (effectively, a semifinalist out of 12 American teams at international round = 8
points)
Jessup Northeast (finalist out of 24 teams = 22 points)

28 Chapman (56th)
ABA NAAC LV regional (co-regional champion out of 32 teams = 28 points)

28 Oregon (56th)
ABA NAAC LV regional (co-regional champion out of 32 teams = 28 points)

27 McGeorge (58th)
ABA NAAC Boston regional (co-regional champion out of 31 teams = 27 points)

27 Stetson (58th)
FL Bar National Tax (finalist out of 16 teams = 14 points)
JMLS IT (semifinalist out of 17 non-international teams = 13 points)

27 Colorado (58th)
Constance Baker Motley (regional winner out of 27 teams, winner over Berkeley at national
round = 26 + 1 = 27 points)

26 Pennsylvania (61st)
NYC Bar National MCC (national finalist out of 28 teams at national round = 26 points)

26 Samford (61st)
ABA NAAC Dallas Regional (co-regional champion out of 30 teams = 26 points)

25 Seattle (63rd)
UCLA Sexual Orientation Gender Identity MCC (finalist out of 27 non-UCLA teams = 25 points)

23 Tulane (64th)
John Brown Admiralty (finalist out of 25 teams = 23 points)

23 Cleveland-Marshall (64th)
Wechsler at American (finalist out of 25 teams = 23 points)

22 Duke (66th)
Lefkowitz (finalist out of four teams at national round = 2 points)
NYC Bar National MCC (national quarterfinalist out of 28 teams = 20 points)

21 Hamline (67th)
John Brown Admiralty (semifinalist out of 25 teams = 21 points)

21 University of San Francisco (67th)
John Brown Admiralty (semifinalist out of 25 teams = 21 points)

21 Florida International (67th)
Wechsler at American (semifinalist out of 25 teams = 21 points)

20 Wayne State (70th)
Jessup Midwest SuperRegional (regional semifinalist out of 24 teams = 20 points)

20 Appalachian (70th)
Wechsler at Buffalo (semifinalist out of 24 non-Buffalo teams = 20 points)

20 Alabama (70th)
Jessup SuperRegional Southeast = finalist out of 22 teams = 20 points)

20 Drake (70th)
NYC Bar National MCC (national quarterfinalist out of 28 teams = 20 points)

19 Villanova (74th)
Cincinnati Rendigs (semifinalist out of 23 teams = 19 points)

18 Boston College (75th)
UNC Craven (finalist out of 20 teams = 18 points)

16 Rutgers Camden (76th)
Ohio Capital Adoption (semifinalist out of 20 teams = 16 points)

16 Pepperdine (76th)
UNC Craven (semifinalist out of 20 team = 16 points)

15 Louisiana State (78th)
FL Bar National Tax (winner out of 16 teams = 15 points)

15 Cooley (78th)
Whittier Juvenile (winner out of 16 teams = 15 points)

12 Baltimore (80th)
Thomas Tang (semifinalist out of 16 teams = 12 points)

12 Touro (80th)
Whittier Juvenile (semifinalist out of 16 teams = 12 points)

12 Ohio Northern (80th)
FL Bar National Tax (semifinalist out of 16 teams = 12 points)

Home...
BRIAN KOPPEN'S
LAW SCHOOL ADVOCACY